Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA) Earnings Review

Ulta Beauty, Inc. earnings review — the reported quarter's EPS and revenue against the Street's estimates, the forward outlook, margins, cash flow, and valuation reset as of September 3, 2026.

By TGMCharts Research · Data as of · Updated

Share

Ulta Beauty, Inc. posted EPS of $6.55 versus the $6.20 consensus (a 5.61% surprise) on revenue of $3.04B; whether it changed the thesis depends on the forward setup, not the headline.

The review ties the print to the durable trend: the TTM revenue change is 11.16%, operating margin is 12.56%, and the market pays 20.28x trailing earnings; next-quarter consensus is $5.60 EPS.

  • Ulta Beauty, Inc. posted EPS of $6.55 versus the $6.20 consensus — a surprise of 5.61%.
  • Revenue was $3.04B against a $2.99B estimate — a revenue surprise of 1.59%.
  • Trailing-twelve-month revenue change is 11.16% and EPS change is 5.23%.
  • Operating margin is 12.56% and net margin is 9.34%.
  • Next quarter consensus is $5.60 EPS on $2.99B revenue, with the next report due December 3, 2026.

Quarterly Setup

The reported quarter against the Street's estimates, plus the latest TTM trend behind it.

Actual EPS
$6.55
EPS estimate
$6.20
EPS surprise
5.61%
Revenue surprise
1.59%
Revenue TTM growth
11.16%
Operating margin
12.56%

Beauty Retailer Delivers Positive Surprises on Both Lines

The latest financial disclosure from Ulta Beauty, Inc. provides a detailed look at how the business is executing against external expectations. The reported quarter yielded a diluted EPS of $6.55 compared to the consensus projection of $6.20, representing a positive variance of 5.61%. Top-line performance also came in ahead of projections, with net sales reaching $3.04B against the expected $2.99B.

Evaluating a single quarter in isolation can distort the long-term trajectory of the business. To establish a more stable baseline, the trailing-twelve-month revenue expansion stands at 11.16%, while trailing EPS has increased by 5.23%. This analysis examines whether the latest quarterly results validate these multi-quarter trends or point to an impending shift in operational momentum.

Current compounder snapshot · ULTA

Live supporting context; not part of the article's frozen 2026-09-03 evidence snapshot.

Score
23/100
10Y CAGR
12.2%
Median YoY
12.1%
YoY volatility
σ 16.9pp· uneven
Quarters ≥ 20%
10 of 40
Negative quarters
5
Valuation vs own 10Y history
P/S 1.9x · 10Y median 2.3x · 22nd percentile · as of Sep 3, 2026
How this score is computed
  • Quarters at or above 20%: 10 of 40 10 of 40 pts
  • Steadiness (typical swing 16.9pp) → 12.9 of 25 pts
  • Pace (median 12.1% YoY) → 0 of 20 pts
  • Latest quarter (8.9% YoY) → 0 of 15 pts
  • Score: 23 of 100

Annualized revenue (TTM) · by quarter, last 40

$0.00$2.50B$5.00B$7.50B$10.00B$12.50B$15.00B20172019202120232025

Quarterly YoY revenue growth vs the 20% line

-50%-25%0%20%40%60%80%20%20172019202120232025

P/S multiple vs its 10Y median

1x1.5x2x2.5x3x3.5x4x10Y median 2.3x20172019202120232025

ULTA compounder charts →All consistent compounders →

Dissecting the Revenue and Earnings Outperformance

The operational scorecard shows that Ulta Beauty, Inc. generated a net sales surprise of 1.59% alongside its 5.61% bottom-line beat. Achieving simultaneous positive surprises on both the top and bottom lines indicates that earnings strength was supported by actual volume or transaction growth rather than relying solely on lower tax rates or share repurchases.

While these headline figures demonstrate solid execution during the period, they represent a historical snapshot. The true health of the firm must be measured by examining how these short-term results translate into sustained profitability, cash generation, and forward-looking expectations.

Earnings scorecard: reported vs expected

The quarter's actual EPS and revenue against the Street's consensus, with the forward-quarter setup.

Quarterly EPS

Reported
$6.55
Street estimate
$6.20

Quarterly revenue

Reported
$3.04B
Street estimate
$2.99B

Next quarter — EPS consensus

Reported
Street estimate
$5.60

Next quarter — revenue consensus

Reported
Street estimate
$2.99B
TTM revenue

ULTA TTM revenue Chart

$12.96B

TTM revenue keeps the quarterly review focused on the most recent four-quarter business base.

+59.94% over 5Y

Latest revenue TTM growth: 11.16%.

Revenue TTM growth of 11.16% is the first quarterly-review checkpoint. It shows whether the latest reported periods are still adding to the business base.

Assessing the Multi-Quarter Growth Trajectory

On a trailing-twelve-month basis, net sales rose 11.16%, outstripping the net income expansion of 0.72%. This divergence suggests that while the top-line expansion remains healthy, incremental sales are carrying higher operational costs, which limits the pace of bottom-line acceleration.

Despite the modest pace of net income growth, trailing EPS increased by 5.23%. This faster per-share growth rate reflects the ongoing impact of share retirement programs, which help concentrate net earnings across a smaller pool of outstanding shares even when absolute net income growth remains relatively flat.

TTM net income

ULTA TTM net income Chart

$1.21B

Net income TTM history checks whether revenue momentum is reaching the bottom line.

+39.41% over 5Y

Latest net income TTM growth: 0.72%.

Net income TTM growth of 0.72% is the earnings-conversion check. If it diverges from revenue growth, the review should focus on margins rather than only sales.

EPS

ULTA EPS Chart

$25.72

EPS connects reported earnings momentum to the per-share outcome.

+42.18% over 5Y

Latest EPS TTM growth: 5.23%.

EPS TTM growth of 5.23% shows what the recent reporting cycle delivered per share. It is most useful beside revenue and margin data, not as a standalone verdict.

Testing Earnings Integrity Through Cash Flow Generation

Analyzing cash generation provides an essential quality check on accrual-based accounting profits. For the trailing twelve months, free cash flow increased by 12.07%, outperforming the absolute net income growth rate. This strong cash generation suggests that working capital management remains efficient and that reported earnings are fully backed by hard cash inflows.

When cash flow growth exceeds net income expansion, it typically indicates that capital expenditure requirements are well-controlled and inventory levels are aligned with demand. This positive cash trend provides the business with substantial financial flexibility to fund operations and return capital without relying on external debt.

TTM free cash flow

ULTA TTM free cash flow Chart

$1.07B

Free cash flow TTM is the cash-conversion counterpoint to earnings momentum.

+29.71% over 5Y

Latest FCF TTM growth: 12.07%.

Free-cash-flow TTM growth of 12.07% can confirm or challenge the earnings story. A quarterly review is incomplete if cash conversion is moving differently from EPS.

Evaluating Profitability and Operational Efficiency

The efficiency of the business model is reflected in its current margin profile. Over the last four quarters, the gross profit margin reached 39.32%, while the operating margin stood at 12.56%. This relationship highlights the level of selling, general, and administrative expenses required to support the retail network.

Ultimately, the company converted 9.34% of its total revenue into net income. Monitoring whether these margins expand or contract in subsequent quarters is critical, as even minor shifts in promotional activity or supply chain costs can quickly alter the bottom-line trajectory.

operating margin

ULTA operating margin

12.66%

Operating margin shows whether the latest revenue base is becoming more or less profitable.

-0.3pp over 10Y

Operating margin (TTM): 12.56%. The bars below are individual quarters, so the latest bar can differ from this trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin (TTM) of 12.56% is the quality read across the last four quarters. The review should become more cautious if growth is present but margin quality is fading.

Analyzing the Next Quarter Consensus Hurdle

Looking ahead, Wall Street analysts have established a consensus estimate of $5.60 in EPS on revenue of $2.99B for the upcoming quarter. The next formal earnings release is scheduled for December 3, 2026, which will serve as the next major test of operational consistency.

Comparing the upcoming quarterly targets against the historical trailing revenue growth of 11.16% helps determine whether the consensus expectations are conservative or demanding. If the forward targets require an abrupt acceleration in sales, the risk of an operational miss increases.

Assessing the Post-Print Valuation Multiple

Following the latest financial disclosures, the market values the company at a trailing price-to-earnings multiple of 20.28x. Concurrently, the business offers a trailing free cash flow yield of 4.40%, reflecting the relationship between its cash generation and total market capitalization.

This valuation multiple must be weighed against the underlying growth rates of the business. A trailing P/E of 20.28x suggests that investors are pricing in steady operational execution, meaning any future deceleration in sales or margin contraction could lead to a rapid reassessment of the stock's market price.

P/E ratio

ULTA P/E ratio Chart

20.28x

P/E history keeps the quarterly review connected to what investors are paying for the updated fundamentals.

-30.95% over 5Y

Latest P/E ratio: 20.28x.

The P/E ratio at 20.28x is the market's price on the quarterly evidence. Improving fundamentals matter more when the multiple does not already assume too much progress.

Weighing the Bull and Bear Perspectives

The optimistic view of the quarter highlights the robust free cash flow expansion of 12.07% and the positive double-line earnings surprise, which demonstrate solid execution. Additionally, a net margin of 9.34% confirms that the business remains highly profitable while continuing to expand its top-line footprint.

Conversely, the cautious view highlights that the stock's market price is above the analyst DCF (FMP) reference estimate, leaving little room for operational missteps. Furthermore, the net income growth rate of 0.72% lags behind the revenue growth rate of 11.16%, indicating that rising operating expenses are limiting absolute profit growth.

Bull and bear case

Quarterly support

  • Revenue TTM growth of 11.16% supports the latest operating momentum.
  • Net margin of 9.34% keeps the quarterly review connected to earnings quality.

Quarterly pressure

  • Free-cash-flow TTM growth of 12.07% can weaken the read if cash conversion lags earnings.
  • The valuation still has to be checked against a P/E ratio of 20.28x.

Synthesizing the Quarterly Financial Performance

In summary, the latest financial results from Ulta Beauty, Inc. show a business that is successfully meeting short-term consensus targets while maintaining solid cash generation. However, the divergence between top-line growth and absolute net income growth warrants ongoing attention as the company prepares for its next release on December 3, 2026.

This fundamental review is based on data compiled as of September 3, 2026. By focusing strictly on reported financial metrics, trailing trends, and consensus expectations, this analysis provides an objective assessment of the firm's current operational standing without offering investment recommendations.

FAQ

Did ULTA beat or miss earnings estimates last quarter?

Ulta Beauty, Inc. posted EPS of $6.55 against the $6.20 consensus — an EPS surprise of 5.61% — on revenue of $3.04B versus the $2.99B estimate, a revenue surprise of 1.59%.

What is the forward outlook for ULTA after the print?

Consensus models $5.60 in EPS on $2.99B in revenue for the coming quarter, with the next report due December 3, 2026. The TTM revenue change of 11.16% is the reference for judging whether that bar is conservative or demanding.

What would make this ULTA earnings review stale?

If the next data update materially changes the reported-quarter figures, forward estimates, margins, or valuation inputs, this note is corrected or withdrawn rather than left stale. Figures are as of September 3, 2026.

What would change our mind

  • The next report due December 3, 2026 versus the $5.60 EPS consensus.
  • Free-cash-flow TTM change versus the EPS TTM change of 5.23%.
  • Operating margin or valuation moving away from 12.56% and 20.28x.

The bottom line

Ulta Beauty, Inc. earnings-report review from TGMCharts Research: the reported quarter versus consensus, the forward setup, and what it means for the business — every figure checked against the company's reported data.

Read next: ULTA fundamentalsContinue with Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s full stock page.
How we checked this researchShow

Data snapshot · By TGMCharts Research.

Every number in this note comes from data we compute and store ourselves from the company's reported figures, plus verbatim excerpts from its SEC filings. When a value isn't available we say so — we never fill gaps with estimates.

Latest filing excerpt

10-Q · filed 2026-08-27 · period 2026-08-01 · SEC EDGAR source

  • The increase in net income is primarily due to the $95.3 million increase in gross profit, partially offset by the $61.0 million increase in SG&A expenses, the $7.1 million increase in income taxes, and the $5.1 million increase in interest expense, net.
  • Long-term operating profit is expected to increase as a result of our efforts to drive revenue growth, leverage fixed costs, increase operating efficiencies, and grow other revenue, partially offset by incremental investments to enhance the guest experience, people, assortment, advertising, and depreciation.
  • We recognize merchandise revenue at the point of sale in our retail stores.
  • Salon service revenue is recognized at the time the service is provided to the guest.
Full methodology