Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) Fundamental Checkup

Match Group, Inc. fundamental checkup using revenue growth, EPS growth, free cash flow, margins, ROIC, debt-to-equity, and TGMCharts chart exhibits as of September 4, 2026.

By TGMCharts Research · Data as of · Updated

Share

Match Group, Inc. gets a balanced fundamental read when revenue growth of 5.65%, EPS growth of 28.23%, free-cash-flow growth of 7.01%, net margin of 20.17%, and ROIC of 23.26% support the same story.

The checkup weighs operating growth, shareholder conversion, cash conversion, reinvestment quality, and balance-sheet flexibility. Current ratio is 1.72x and debt-to-equity is -14.98x, so the balance-sheet read is part of the final view rather than a footnote.

  • Match Group, Inc. has market cap of $9.76B and closed at $41.86 on September 4, 2026.
  • Five-year revenue CAGR is 5.65% and five-year EPS CAGR is 28.23%.
  • Five-year free-cash-flow CAGR is 7.01%.
  • Net margin is 20.17% and ROIC is 23.26%.
  • Current ratio is 1.72x and debt-to-equity is -14.98x.

Fundamental snapshot

The valuation, growth, profitability, and balance-sheet facts behind the checkup.

Market cap
$9.76B
Trailing P/E
15.00x
5Y revenue CAGR
5.65%
5Y EPS CAGR
28.23%
Net margin
20.17%
ROIC
23.26%
Current ratio
1.72x
Debt to equity
-14.98x

Analyzing the Cohesion of Match Group's Core Financial Pillars

Evaluating Match Group, Inc. requires assessing whether its top-line expansion, cash conversion efficiency, profitability profile, capital structure, and current market multiple present a unified fundamental picture. At the market close of $41.86 on September 4, 2026, the business must be evaluated on its underlying operational health before overlaying the prevailing public market valuation.

The core analysis begins by contrasting a five-year revenue CAGR of 5.65% against a five-year EPS CAGR of 28.23%, while testing the durability of these trends against a five-year free cash flow CAGR of 7.01%. A robust fundamental assessment avoids over-reliance on any single operational metric, seeking instead a consistent directional trend across both accounting profits and actual cash generation.

Current compounder snapshot · MTCH

Live supporting context; not part of the article's frozen 2026-09-04 evidence snapshot.

Score
17/100
10Y CAGR
0.8%
Median YoY
4.3%
YoY volatility
σ 21.3pp· choppy
Quarters ≥ 20%
7 of 40
Negative quarters
13
Valuation vs own 10Y history
P/S 3.0x · 10Y median 2.9x · 52nd percentile · as of Sep 4, 2026
How this score is computed
  • Quarters at or above 20%: 7 of 40 7 of 40 pts
  • Steadiness (typical swing 21.3pp) → 9.8 of 25 pts
  • Pace (median 4.3% YoY) → 0 of 20 pts
  • Latest quarter (-1.2% YoY) → 0 of 15 pts
  • Score: 17 of 100

Annualized revenue (TTM) · by quarter, last 40

$0.00$1.00B$2.00B$3.00B$4.00B$5.00B20172019202120232025

Quarterly YoY revenue growth vs the 20% line

-75%-50%-25%0%20%40%20%20172019202120232025

P/S multiple vs its 10Y median

0x5x10x15x20x10Y median 2.9x20172019202120232025

MTCH compounder charts →All consistent compounders →

Operational Profile and Sector Context in the Communication Space

As an established operator within the Communication Services sector, Match Group, Inc. must be analyzed through its concrete financial disclosures rather than qualitative industry narratives. This operational snapshot integrates the company's market capitalization of $9.76B with its core growth, profitability, and leverage metrics, providing a comprehensive quantitative baseline before examining individual financial statements.

Fundamental evidence table

A compact cross-check of valuation, growth, quality, and financial flexibility.

Valuation

Market lens
15.00x
Business support
6.67%

Growth

Market lens
5.65%
Business support
28.23%

Quality

Market lens
20.17%
Business support
23.26%

Balance sheet

Market lens
1.72x
Business support
-14.98x
revenue

MTCH revenue

$853.11M

Revenue history shows whether the business has been expanding before margins and per-share metrics are considered.

+11.65% over 10Y

Five-year revenue CAGR: 5.65%. This is endpoint-to-endpoint from the fiscal years shown — a depressed start year can inflate it, so read it against the recent bars.

Five-year revenue CAGR of 5.65% is the top-line test. A fundamental checkup becomes more durable when revenue growth is paired with earnings growth instead of depending only on margin expansion.

Top-Line Expansion and Per-Share Earnings Realization

A key fundamental question is whether top-line expansion successfully translates into bottom-line value for equity holders. While the five-year revenue CAGR stands at 5.65%, the corresponding five-year EPS CAGR of 28.23% indicates that net income per share has risen at a faster pace than gross receipts. When bottom-line growth outstrips top-line growth, analysts must investigate whether this divergence stems from structural margin expansion, share repurchases, or transient accounting adjustments.

EPS

MTCH EPS

$0.73

EPS history shows how much of the business growth has reached shareholders.

+192.00% over 10Y

Five-year EPS CAGR: 28.23%. This is endpoint-to-endpoint from the fiscal years shown — a depressed or negative start year can inflate it, so read it against the recent bars.

Five-year EPS CAGR of 28.23% is the shareholder conversion check. If EPS grows faster than revenue, the note should ask whether that came from margin quality, buybacks, or a temporary base effect.

Free Cash Flow Verification of Accounting Profits

Cash flow metrics serve as an essential reality check on reported net income. With a five-year free cash flow CAGR of 7.01%, the rate of cash generation has lagged the rapid pace of EPS expansion over the same period. This variance suggests that while accounting profitability has risen, actual cash inflows have grown at a more moderate rate, highlighting the importance of monitoring cash conversion cycles to ensure earnings quality remains high.

free cash flow

MTCH free cash flow

$352.53M

Free cash flow checks whether earnings are converting into owner cash.

+418.06% over 10Y

Five-year free-cash-flow CAGR: 7.01%. This is endpoint-to-endpoint from the fiscal years shown — a depressed or negative start year can inflate it, so read it against the recent bars.

Free-cash-flow CAGR of 7.01% is the counterweight to the EPS story. If cash flow lags earnings, the quality of the fundamental setup deserves a more cautious reading.

Profitability Margins and Capital Reinvestment Returns

The long-term viability of the business model depends on maintaining healthy margins and earning strong returns on deployed capital. The company currently posts a net margin of 20.17% alongside a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 23.26%. These metrics demonstrate that the firm converts a significant portion of its revenue into net earnings while continuing to generate solid returns on the capital invested back into its operations.

net margin

MTCH net margin

19.99%

Net margin is the operating-quality check behind the growth record.

+14.3pp over 10Y

Net margin (TTM): 20.17%. The bars below are annual fiscal years.

Net margin of 20.17% shows how much revenue becomes profit. The checkup is stronger when margin quality supports EPS growth rather than simply flattering one recent period.

ROIC

MTCH ROIC

23.26%

ROIC tests whether the business earns enough on reinvested capital to deserve attention.

+27.1pp over 10Y

Latest ROIC: 23.26%.

ROIC of 23.26% is the reinvestment-quality check. A business with stronger returns can support a better long-term read even when the valuation is not obviously cheap.

Liquidity Buffers and Capital Structure Guardrails

Balance sheet health defines the operational flexibility of a business during periods of market volatility. The company maintains a current ratio of 1.72x, pointing to a reasonable short-term liquidity position, while its debt-to-equity ratio is registered at -14.98x. This capital structure configuration must be monitored closely, as high leverage can restrict strategic options even if operating margins remain stable.

debt-to-equity

MTCH debt-to-equity Chart

0.99x

Debt-to-equity keeps the checkup honest about balance-sheet flexibility.

+83.33% over 5Y

Latest debt-to-equity ratio: -14.98x.

Debt-to-equity of -14.98x and current ratio of 1.72x are the balance-sheet checks. They matter because growth and margins are less valuable if financial flexibility is narrowing.

Market Valuation and Implied Growth Expectations

Public market pricing dictates the hurdle rate that the underlying business must clear to reward investors. Trading at a trailing price-to-earnings multiple of 15.00x, which corresponds to an earnings yield of 6.67%, the market is pricing in a specific set of growth and margin assumptions. Notably, the current market price sits below the analyst DCF (FMP) reference estimate, suggesting a potential margin of safety if historical growth rates persist.

MTCH Price Chart

MTCH$41.86 34.55%(6mo)End-of-day · Sep 4, 2026Advanced chart →

Latest close: $41.86 as of September 4, 2026.

The close at $41.86 is not the conclusion, but it is the market reference point. The fundamental read has to explain whether growth, margins, and balance-sheet support justify the price investors are paying.

Symmetry of the Fundamental Bull and Bear Arguments

The optimistic case for the business relies on sustained revenue growth, robust net margins, and high returns on invested capital continuing to validate the current valuation multiple. Conversely, the primary risk to the thesis is that the slower growth rate of free cash flow relative to accounting profits could signal an eventual deceleration in earnings, particularly if leverage limits the company's capacity to reinvest or execute share buybacks.

Bull and bear case

Fundamental support

  • Five-year revenue CAGR of 5.65% and five-year EPS CAGR of 28.23% support the business case.
  • Net margin of 20.17% and ROIC of 23.26% are the quality checks behind the thesis.

Fundamental pressure

  • Free-cash-flow CAGR of 7.01% can weaken the read if it falls away from EPS growth.
  • Debt-to-equity of -14.98x and current ratio of 1.72x are the balance-sheet checks that can change the view.

Analytical Conclusions and Future Sensitivity Triggers

A balanced fundamental assessment of the company must be updated as new quarterly financial disclosures alter the trailing five-year growth trajectory of revenue, earnings, and cash flow. Any material deterioration in return on invested capital or a significant shift in the leverage profile would require a reassessment of the company's financial flexibility and its ability to defend its current market valuation.

FAQ

What is the fundamental read on MTCH?

Match Group, Inc. is judged through revenue growth of 5.65%, EPS growth of 28.23%, free-cash-flow growth of 7.01%, net margin of 20.17%, and ROIC of 23.26%.

Which MTCH fundamental metric matters most?

No single metric carries the article. The checkup requires growth, cash conversion, profitability quality, balance-sheet flexibility, and valuation to be read together.

When should this MTCH checkup refresh?

Its figures are as of September 4, 2026, the note's dated snapshot; a note whose figures stop verifying against reported data is corrected or unpublished.

What would change our mind

  • Revenue growth moving away from the current five-year CAGR of 5.65%.
  • Free-cash-flow growth drifting away from five-year EPS CAGR of 28.23%.
  • ROIC or balance-sheet flexibility weakening from ROIC of 23.26% and debt-to-equity of -14.98x.

The bottom line

Match Group, Inc. fundamental research note from TGMCharts Research, grounded in a dated fundamentals snapshot, chart exhibits, and linked source facts.

Read next: MTCH fundamentalsContinue with Match Group, Inc.'s full stock page.
How we checked this researchShow

Data snapshot · By TGMCharts Research.

Every number in this note comes from data we compute and store ourselves from the company's reported figures, plus verbatim excerpts from its SEC filings. When a value isn't available we say so — we never fill gaps with estimates.

Latest filing excerpt

10-Q · filed 2026-08-05 · period 2026-06-30 · SEC EDGAR source

  • E&E Direct Revenue declined 17%, including a $19 million decrease in revenue at Azar impacted by the temporary Azar app removal discussed in the Azar business update above.
  • On a consistent foreign exchange rate basis, Direct Revenue declined $22.9 million, or 3%.
  • Hinge's operating income was $63.1 million, an increase of 62%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $79.4 million, an increase of 48%, primarily due to continued Payer growth, partially offset by increased cost of acquisition and employee compensation within product development expense.
  • Hinge Direct Revenue grew 22%, driven by 17% Payer growth, reflecting Hinge's continued European expansion, and 4% RPP growth.
Full methodology