Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) Fundamental Checkup
Coeur Mining, Inc. fundamental checkup using revenue growth, EPS growth, free cash flow, margins, ROIC, debt-to-equity, and TGMCharts chart exhibits as of September 1, 2026.
By TGMCharts Research · Data as of · Updated
Coeur Mining, Inc. gets a balanced fundamental read when revenue growth of 29.38%, EPS growth of 52.93%, free-cash-flow growth of 243.58%, net margin of 26.82%, and ROIC of 6.05% support the same story.
The checkup weighs operating growth, shareholder conversion, cash conversion, reinvestment quality, and balance-sheet flexibility. Current ratio is 3.65x and debt-to-equity is 0.07x, so the balance-sheet read is part of the final view rather than a footnote.
- Coeur Mining, Inc. has market cap of $20.82B and closed at $20.20 on September 1, 2026.
- Five-year revenue CAGR is 29.38% and five-year EPS CAGR is 52.93%.
- Five-year free-cash-flow CAGR is 243.58%.
- Net margin is 26.82% and ROIC is 6.05%.
- Current ratio is 3.65x and debt-to-equity is 0.07x.
Fundamental snapshot
The valuation, growth, profitability, and balance-sheet facts behind the checkup.
An Integrated Assessment of CDE Operational Strength
To understand the financial position of Coeur Mining, Inc., analysts must look beyond isolated metrics and evaluate how top-line expansion, cash generation, capital efficiency, and leverage interact. The equity closed at $20.20 on September 1, 2026, establishing a baseline market value of $20.82B. This fundamental checkup evaluates whether the underlying operational data justifies this market pricing.
Our analysis centers on the relationship between a five-year revenue CAGR of 29.38% and a five-year EPS CAGR of 52.93%. We then verify this earnings expansion against a five-year free cash flow CAGR of 243.58% to determine if actual cash generation supports the reported accounting profits.
Current compounder snapshot · CDE
Live supporting context; not part of the article's frozen 2026-09-01 evidence snapshot.
- Score
- 29/100
- 10Y CAGR
- 13.9%
- Median YoY
- 12.7%
- YoY volatility
- σ 54.7pp· choppy
- Quarters ≥ 20%
- 14 of 40
- Negative quarters
- 16
- Valuation vs own 10Y history
- P/S 6.6x · 10Y median 2.1x · 95th percentile · as of Sep 1, 2026
How this score is computed
- Quarters at or above 20%: 14 of 40 → 14 of 40 pts
- Steadiness (typical swing 54.7pp) → 0 of 25 pts
- Pace (median 12.7% YoY) → 0 of 20 pts
- Latest quarter (125.9% YoY) → 15 of 15 pts
- Score: 29 of 100
Annualized revenue (TTM) · by quarter, last 40
Quarterly YoY revenue growth vs the 20% line
P/S multiple vs its 10Y median
Core Financial and Operating Metrics at a Glance
Operating within the capital-intensive Basic Materials sector, Coeur Mining, Inc. must be evaluated as a physical production business. This snapshot consolidates key performance indicators across growth, profitability, liquidity, and leverage to provide a comprehensive look at the firm's operational health before analyzing individual trends.
Fundamental evidence table
A compact cross-check of valuation, growth, quality, and financial flexibility.
CDE revenue
Revenue history shows whether the business has been expanding before margins and per-share metrics are considered.
Five-year revenue CAGR: 29.38%. This is endpoint-to-endpoint from the fiscal years shown — a depressed start year can inflate it, so read it against the recent bars.
Five-year revenue CAGR of 29.38% is the top-line test. A fundamental checkup becomes more durable when revenue growth is paired with earnings growth instead of depending only on margin expansion.
Analyzing the Transmission of Sales to Shareholder Net Income
Evaluating growth conversion requires looking at how efficiently top-line expansion flows down to diluted earnings per share. While the company achieved a five-year revenue CAGR of 29.38%, net income per share grew at a faster five-year CAGR of 52.93%. This positive divergence suggests that operational scaling or cost efficiencies have magnified top-line gains for equity holders.
CDE EPS
EPS history shows how much of the business growth has reached shareholders.
Five-year EPS CAGR: 52.93%. This is endpoint-to-endpoint from the fiscal years shown — a depressed or negative start year can inflate it, so read it against the recent bars.
Five-year EPS CAGR of 52.93% is the shareholder conversion check. If EPS grows faster than revenue, the note should ask whether that came from margin quality, buybacks, or a temporary base effect.
Testing Accounting Profits Against Realized Cash Generation
Earnings figures can occasionally be distorted by non-cash accounting adjustments, making free cash flow the ultimate arbiter of corporate health. The five-year free cash flow CAGR stands at 243.58%, demonstrating that cash generation has expanded alongside profitability. This strong cash performance validates the quality of the reported net income growth.
CDE free cash flow
Free cash flow checks whether earnings are converting into owner cash.
Five-year free-cash-flow CAGR: 243.58%. This is endpoint-to-endpoint from the fiscal years shown — a depressed or negative start year can inflate it, so read it against the recent bars.
Free-cash-flow CAGR of 243.58% is the counterweight to the EPS story. If cash flow lags earnings, the quality of the fundamental setup deserves a more cautious reading.
Evaluating Profit Margins and Returns on Capital Reinvestment
To assess the durability of these growth trends, we examine the company's margin profile and capital efficiency. The business currently operates with a net margin of 26.82%, indicating solid profitability on its sales volume. Meanwhile, the return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.05% shows that while the company is profitable, capital allocation efficiency remains a key area to monitor relative to its overall growth rate.
CDE net margin
Net margin is the operating-quality check behind the growth record.
Net margin (TTM): 26.82%. The bars below are annual fiscal years.
Net margin of 26.82% shows how much revenue becomes profit. The checkup is stronger when margin quality supports EPS growth rather than simply flattering one recent period.
CDE ROIC
ROIC tests whether the business earns enough on reinvested capital to deserve attention.
Latest ROIC: 6.05%.
ROIC of 6.05% is the reinvestment-quality check. A business with stronger returns can support a better long-term read even when the valuation is not obviously cheap.
Liquidity and Leverage Guardrails Protecting the Business
A company's growth and margin achievements are only as secure as its balance sheet. With a current ratio of 3.65x, the firm maintains a highly liquid position to meet short-term obligations. This financial cushion is complemented by an exceptionally low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07x, indicating that expansion has not been funded through excessive financial leverage.
CDE debt-to-equity Chart
Debt-to-equity keeps the checkup honest about balance-sheet flexibility.
Latest debt-to-equity ratio: 0.07x.
Debt-to-equity of 0.07x and current ratio of 3.65x are the balance-sheet checks. They matter because growth and margins are less valuable if financial flexibility is narrowing.
Market Multiples and the Hurdles Set by Valuation
Valuation represents the hurdle rate the market expects the business to clear. The stock trades at a trailing price-to-earnings multiple of 16.29x, which corresponds to an earnings yield of 6.14%. These metrics reflect the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's current growth profile and balance sheet safety.
CDE Price Chart
Latest close: $20.20 as of September 1, 2026.
The close at $20.20 is not the conclusion, but it is the market reference point. The fundamental read has to explain whether growth, margins, and balance-sheet support justify the price investors are paying.
Weighing the Optimistic Outlook Against Structural Risks
The primary positive case for the company rests on its robust historical growth rates, where revenue, EPS, and free cash flow have all moved upward in tandem, backed by a clean balance sheet. Conversely, the primary risk is that capital efficiency, as measured by an ROIC of 6.05%, remains modest. If capital costs rise or cash conversion slows, maintaining the historical growth trajectory under the current capital structure will become increasingly difficult.
Bull and bear case
Fundamental support
- Five-year revenue CAGR of 29.38% and five-year EPS CAGR of 52.93% support the business case.
- Net margin of 26.82% and ROIC of 6.05% are the quality checks behind the thesis.
Fundamental pressure
- Free-cash-flow CAGR of 243.58% can weaken the read if it falls away from EPS growth.
- Debt-to-equity of 0.07x and current ratio of 3.65x are the balance-sheet checks that can change the view.
Concluding Analytical Framework and Future Triggers
This fundamental checkup suggests that the company's strong growth and low leverage provide a solid foundation, though capital efficiency metrics warrant ongoing scrutiny. This analysis is based on the financial state as of September 1, 2026. Future revisions to this research note will be triggered by shifts in the five-year revenue CAGR, changes in cash conversion efficiency, or any meaningful increase in leverage.
FAQ
What is the fundamental read on CDE?
Coeur Mining, Inc. is judged through revenue growth of 29.38%, EPS growth of 52.93%, free-cash-flow growth of 243.58%, net margin of 26.82%, and ROIC of 6.05%.
Which CDE fundamental metric matters most?
No single metric carries the article. The checkup requires growth, cash conversion, profitability quality, balance-sheet flexibility, and valuation to be read together.
When should this CDE checkup refresh?
Its figures are as of September 1, 2026, the note's dated snapshot; a note whose figures stop verifying against reported data is corrected or unpublished.
What would change our mind
- Revenue growth moving away from the current five-year CAGR of 29.38%.
- Free-cash-flow growth drifting away from five-year EPS CAGR of 52.93%.
- ROIC or balance-sheet flexibility weakening from ROIC of 6.05% and debt-to-equity of 0.07x.
The bottom line
Coeur Mining, Inc. fundamental research note from TGMCharts Research, grounded in a dated fundamentals snapshot, chart exhibits, and linked source facts.
Read next: CDE fundamentalsContinue with Coeur Mining, Inc.'s full stock page.How we checked this researchShowHide
Data snapshot · By TGMCharts Research.
Every number in this note comes from data we compute and store ourselves from the company's reported figures, plus verbatim excerpts from its SEC filings. When a value isn't available we say so — we never fill gaps with estimates.
Latest filing excerpt
10-Q · filed 2026-08-05 · period 2026-06-30 · SEC EDGAR source
- “Average realized gold and silver prices declined 6% and 14% quarter over quarter, respectively, to $4,140 per gold ounce and $71.18 per silver ounce.”
- “Amortization Amortization increased $156 million, or 156%, as a result of full-quarter sales at Rainy River and New Afton, and higher gold and silver ounces sold at Las Chispas and Wharf, partially offset by lower gold and silver ounces sold at Palmarejo, Rochester, and Kensington.”
- “Expenses General and administrative expenses increased $1 million, or 5%, primarily due to higher outside service and travel costs, partially offset by lower stock-based compensation costs.”
- “Exploration expense increased $8 million, or 33%, primarily due to full-quarter of exploration activity at Rainy River and New Afton, and increased drilling activity at Wharf, Kensington, and Rochester.”
Source pages
Exhibit sources
Research trail
Every number, checked
Every numeric or dated claim in this note was checked against our stored company data before publishing — each figure below links to the page it comes from.